Questions or need some style advice? | We are here to help! Just call +61 417 57 90 91 or email hello@beachlifeaustralia.com

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ABN 38 612 105 521 is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).
This privacy statement (this "Statement") discloses the privacy practices for BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA PTY LTD - what personal information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it through Beachlifeaustralia.com and otherwise.

"BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA" means BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA PTY LTD (ABN 38 612 105 521).

USE OF INFORMATION
The type of personal information that BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA collects, uses, and/or discloses may include, without limitation, your email address, shipping and billing address, and phone number. BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA collects personal information directly from you and through the use of cookies. If we collect your personal information, we hold such information within the secure website platform.
All of the information BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA collects, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is "aggregated" – meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on Beachlifeaustralia.com. BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual's consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be shared with third parties who assist BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA in producing its Website or provide a service to BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA's users. By providing BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA with your personal information, you consent to BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA disclosing your information to any third parties described above without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.
BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA may from time to time transfer personal information outside Australia in accordance with the Privacy Act to countries whose privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s privacy laws. For example, BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA may transfer your personal information to the Asia-Pacific, European Union or the United States of America. BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA may also use cloud storage and IT servers that are located offshore. By providing BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA with your personal information, you consent to BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia and, when permitted by law to do so, on the basis that BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA is not required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws in relation to your information.
If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Statement. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Statement. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Statement in respect of how BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA will deal with their personal information.

CONTACTING BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA
If you have any questions about this Statement and the practices of BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Website, you can contact our Customer Care team per email help@beachlifeaustralia.com.
All requests for access or correction to your personal information or any complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA must be in writing to help@beachlifeaustralia.com.
We may charge you for providing access to your personal information provided that those charges are not excessive and do not apply to lodging a request for access. We may provide reasons for a denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
We will respond to any complaints about breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles within a reasonable period after the complaint is made.

REGISTRATION
Anyone who participates in interactive activities on Beachlifeaustralia.com may be asked to register for a free guest ID and password or to complete subscription registration for a member ID and password. We use customer contact information from this registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

COOKIES
This Website uses cookies to allow the web server to recognise you as a unique user when you visit. These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of certain data access features on the site, such as the online shopping component. Cookies allow programs running on the web server to keep track of your order data and any options you have specified, such as currency conversion rates. The use of cookies is restricted to allowing the web server to recognise you as the same visitor to the Website each time you interact with the data-driven features of the Website. Though cookies uniquely identify you to the web server, they do not personally identify you, therefore it is not possible for us to determine your name or email address from the cookies we place on your computer.
The cookies that are placed on your computer when you visit the Website are known as session cookies. These session cookies originate from our web server, and cannot be accessed by any web server other than ours. Session cookies are temporary cookies which are necessary for the proper functioning of the Website. They automatically expire approximately 20 minutes after you have ceased viewing pages on our Website, and therefore cannot be used to recognise you on subsequent visits to the Website.

NEWSLETTER
We offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email.
If you require further assistance with unsubscribing please contact our Customer Care team per email help@beachlifeaustralia.com

.
ONLINE SECURITY
BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. Passwords and are encrypted in BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA 's secure database, which is also located behind a firewall.
BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA does not store or keep credit card numbers from online transactions. The last four numbers and the expiry date of your credit card number are kept by eWAY Payment Systems for order verification and identification purposes only. While every endeavour is made to ensure every shopping experience with us is a good one, in the event a credit card is used without the holder's authorisation, the card holder must notify their credit card provider in accordance with their reporting rules and procedures.
If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by visiting the Beachlifeaustralia.com Member page. You will be required to submit a valid user ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible to any employee who accesses it, including our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, the customer service representative will reset to a new one after you have properly identified yourself.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Sometimes the Website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than beachlifeaustralia.com, please understand that BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site and recommends that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

PRIVACY ACT
BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA actively seeks to comply with Australia's privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.
BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA might change this Statement from time to time. When BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA makes changes, BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA will make a new copy of the updated privacy policy available here. If you continue to use the Website after BEACH LIFE AUSTRALIA does so, you will be taken to have accepted the new privacy policy.